Definition of Public Record
[…] The agency or official shall file a statement of position explaining the basis for denial within 14 calendar days of service of the appeal. If a court, after a review, with taking of testimony and other evidence as determined necessary, determines such refusal, denial or failure was not for just and proper cause, the court shall enter an order for disclosure. Appeals may be advanced on the docket and receive priority over other cases when the court determines that the interests of justice so require.” Maine Revised Statutes, Title 1, Chapter 13, Subchapter 1 § 409 5
Attorney Fees
Yes. “In an appeal under subsection 1 or 2, the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees and litigation expenses to the substantially prevailing plaintiff who appealed the refusal under subsection 1 or the illegal action under subsection 2 if the court determines that the refusal or illegal action was committed in bad faith. Attorney’s fees and litigation costs may not be awarded to or against a federally recognized Indian tribe.” Maine Revised Statutes, Title 1, Chapter 13, Subchapter 1 § 409(4) 6
- 1 https://www.nfoic.org/maine-foia-laws/
- 2 https://www.nfoic.org/maine-foia-laws/
- 3 https://www.nfoic.org/maine-foia-laws/
- 4 https://www.muckrock.com/place/united-states-of-america/maine/